Blog / Market update

Greater Orlando Real Estate Market Update | October 12, 2026

Efrain Reyes Efrain Reyes October 12, 2026 · 10 min read

Over the past several weeks, we've watched the Greater Orlando housing market go through some interesting changes.

At the beginning of September, the story was balance. New listings and pending sales were running almost one-for-one.

By the end of September, buyers were becoming increasingly selective.

Last week, we saw sellers responding more aggressively on price.

Now, as we move further into October, the numbers suggest that the market may be shifting even more in favor of buyers.

318 price reductions in just seven days.

That's the highest weekly total we've recorded since I started tracking these market updates back in June.

But that's not the only number that caught my attention.

New listings increased, contract activity declined, and closed sales dropped significantly.

Individually, each of those numbers tells us something about the market. Together, they paint a more interesting picture of what's happening.

So, are buyers starting to take control of the Greater Orlando housing market?

Let's look at what the numbers are telling us.

The October 12 Market Snapshot

For the seven-day period ending October 12th, residential activity in my immediate Southwest Orlando market area showed:

Market ActivityOctober 12Previous WeekChange
New Listings162147+10.2%
In Contract5967-11.9%
Pending5062-19.4%
Combined Contract Activity109129-15.5%
Closed Sales97174-44.3%
Price Reductions318292+8.9%
Price Increases1927-29.6%
Back on Market4137+10.8%

The most important takeaway isn't necessarily any single number.

It's the combination of more new listings, fewer contracts, fewer closings, and more price reductions occurring during the same reporting period.

That's a combination worth paying attention to.

One important clarification: these figures represent MLS listing-status updates during the reporting period, not necessarily unique properties or changes in total available inventory. Recent reports also separate In Contract and Pending activity, so comparisons with earlier September reports aren't perfectly equivalent.

318 Price Reductions: The Biggest Story This Week

If there's one number I believe sellers should pay particularly close attention to, it's this one.

318 price reductions.

To understand why that matters, we need to look at what we've been tracking over the past several weeks.

Toward the end of August, price reductions reached 292, which was the highest level we'd seen at that point.

Throughout September, they generally moved lower, eventually reaching 223 during the final week of the month.

That looked encouraging.

But last week, reductions jumped right back to 292.

And this week?

318.

That's an increase of more than 42% in just two weeks.

Meanwhile, there were only 19 price increases.

That means we're seeing nearly 17 price reductions for every price increase.

Think about what that tells us.

Sellers are continuing to adjust their expectations, and they're doing so at a faster pace than we've seen during our recent tracking period.

Now, I want to make an important distinction.

Price reductions don't automatically mean property values are falling.

A seller reducing an asking price doesn't necessarily mean the home's actual market value has declined.

What it tells us is that the seller is changing their pricing strategy.

And when we're seeing this many adjustments alongside softer contract activity, it suggests that more sellers may be struggling to attract buyers at their current asking prices.

This reinforces something I've been saying throughout the summer and into the fall:

Buyers haven't disappeared. They're becoming much less willing to overpay.

A property can still sell in today's market.

But buyers are comparing price, condition, location, features, and available competition much more carefully.

And when they don't see the value, they're increasingly willing to move on.

Buyer Activity Is Slowing While New Listings Increase

This is the second major development I'm watching.

At the end of August, pending activity reached 178 in a single week.

Throughout September, we watched that activity gradually cool.

By late September, we were around 135 pending sales.

Our more recent reports separate In Contract and Pending into two categories, so we need to be careful when comparing them directly with earlier weeks.

However, looking at the last two reports using the same categories, the direction is clear.

Last week, we had 129 properties across In Contract and Pending.

This week, that number declined to 109.

That's a decrease of approximately 15.5%.

At the same time, new listings increased from 147 to 162.

In other words, we're seeing more properties enter the market while fewer are moving into contract.

Compare that with early September, when new listings and pending activity were almost perfectly balanced.

That's a noticeable change.

This week's report shows 162 new listings compared with 109 properties entering the two contract categories.

While these numbers don't directly tell us how much total inventory is increasing, they suggest that buyers are becoming more cautious about committing to a purchase.

And when buyers have more choices, sellers face more competition.

Buyers have choices, and they're using them.

Closed Sales Dropped Significantly — But Let's Keep It in Perspective

Another number that immediately caught my attention was closed sales.

Last week, we had 174 properties close.

This week, that number dropped to 97.

That's a decline of approximately 44% in one week.

It's a substantial change.

In fact, 97 is the lowest weekly closing total we've recorded during our recent tracking.

But before anyone concludes that the housing market is falling apart, there's something important to remember.

Closed sales are a backward-looking indicator.

Most properties closing today went under contract several weeks earlier.

That means this week's closings don't necessarily reflect what buyers are doing right now.

We've also seen considerable fluctuations in weekly closing activity.

Just a few weeks ago, closings dropped to 114 before rebounding to 151 and then 174.

Now we're at 97.

So I wouldn't draw a major conclusion from one week's decline.

What concerns me more is the potential relationship between declining contract activity today and future closed sales.

If fewer properties continue moving into contract, we could eventually see that reflected in closing activity several weeks from now.

That's why I'll be paying particularly close attention to contracts and pending sales in the coming weeks.

Back-on-Market Activity Remains Worth Watching

Last week, we saw encouraging improvement in properties returning to the market.

That number had declined from 54 to 37.

This week, it increased slightly to 41.

That's approximately an 11% increase.

While the number moved higher, it's still below the levels we saw toward the end of September.

I wouldn't consider this a major warning sign by itself.

Properties can return to the market for many reasons, including financing issues, inspections, buyer decisions, or other circumstances.

Without reviewing the individual transactions, it wouldn't be appropriate to assume one particular cause.

But if contract activity continues weakening while more properties return to the market, that could create additional competition for sellers.

For now, it's another indicator I'll continue monitoring.

What This Means for Sellers

If you're considering selling your home, I believe this week's numbers reinforce just how important your pricing strategy has become.

318 price reductions in seven days should get your attention.

That's a significant number of sellers adjusting their asking prices.

And with new listings increasing while contract activity declines, buyers have more opportunities to compare properties before making a decision.

This isn't necessarily the environment where I would recommend significantly overpricing a property just to "see what happens."

That doesn't mean giving your home away.

It means understanding where your property fits within today's competition.

Today's buyers aren't simply comparing your home against the property down the street.

They're looking at other neighborhoods, communities, new construction, and sometimes entirely different price ranges.

And if they don't believe your home offers the right value, they may simply move on.

That's why I continue to emphasize four important factors:

Price. Condition. Presentation. Marketing.

All four need to work together.

A beautifully presented home that's significantly overpriced can still struggle.

And a competitively priced property that isn't properly marketed may not reach the buyers who would otherwise be interested.

The goal should be to position the property correctly from the beginning rather than chasing the market through multiple price reductions.

I also believe sellers need to pay attention to what the market is telling them after their property is listed.

If you're generating plenty of online views but very few showings, that could indicate a disconnect between the asking price and what buyers perceive as value.

If you're receiving plenty of showings but no offers, that can also be an indication that buyers like certain aspects of the property but aren't convinced the price aligns with what they're seeing.

The goal isn't simply to get your home listed. The goal is to get it sold.

And that requires understanding what buyers are actually responding to in today's market.

What This Means for Buyers

For buyers, the environment continues to create opportunities.

Consider what's happening.

New listings increased this week.

Contract activity declined.

And more than 300 price reductions were recorded in just seven days.

Those conditions can create additional negotiating leverage.

But I want to make an important distinction.

Having leverage doesn't mean every seller is desperate.

And it certainly doesn't mean every property is overpriced.

Some sellers have already made substantial adjustments.

Others have priced their properties competitively from the beginning.

And well-positioned homes can still attract serious interest.

That's why I continue to give buyers the same advice:

Be patient on the wrong house—but be prepared on the right one.

Having more options allows buyers to be selective.

But when the right property comes along, it's important to understand its value and be prepared to act.

The best negotiations are still the ones where buyers and sellers understand the market and approach the transaction with reasonable expectations.

The Bigger Picture: How the Market Has Evolved

One of the reasons I enjoy tracking these numbers every week is that it allows us to see how the market changes over time.

A single week's numbers can be interesting.

But several weeks of data can tell us a much more meaningful story.

And the progression we've seen since late August is becoming clearer.

  1. Late August: Relatively strong buyer activity.

    Pending sales reached 178 during the week of August 31.

  2. Early September: Market balance.

    New listings and pending activity were running almost one-for-one.

  3. Late September: Increasing buyer selectivity.

    Buyer activity softened, and we began seeing signs that buyers were becoming more cautious.

  4. Early October: Sellers responding more aggressively on price.

    Price reductions jumped back to 292, matching the late-August high.

  5. October 12: Pricing pressure intensifies.

    Price reductions climbed to 318, while combined contract activity declined to 109.

That progression is important.

We've gone from discussing market balance to buyer selectivity, and now we're seeing increasing pricing pressure on sellers.

Does that mean the market is collapsing?

No.

Does it mean every neighborhood is suddenly a buyer's market?

Not necessarily.

But it does suggest that the balance of negotiating power may be shifting further toward buyers.

And if the current trends continue, sellers may need to become even more competitive with their pricing and overall presentation.

What I'll Be Watching Next Week

There are two numbers I'm going to be watching particularly closely.

First, price reductions.

We've now seen two consecutive increases, bringing us to 318.

If reductions remain above 300 or continue climbing, that would strengthen the evidence that sellers are facing sustained pricing pressure.

On the other hand, if reductions begin moving back toward the low-to-mid 200s, this week's increase may turn out to be temporary.

Second, contract activity.

We've gone from 129 properties across In Contract and Pending last week to 109 this week.

If that number continues declining, it could suggest buyer demand is weakening further.

But if contracts rebound, that would be an encouraging sign that buyers are responding to the additional inventory and price adjustments.

I'll also continue monitoring closed sales and properties returning to the market.

The key is to look at how these indicators move together rather than overreacting to any one number.

The Bottom Line

Buyers Are Gaining Leverage, and Sellers Are Facing Increasing Pressure to Adjust.

Last week's takeaway was:

"The market is moving—but buyers are making sellers prove the value."

This week's numbers take that conversation a little further.

We now have more listings entering the market, fewer properties moving into contract, fewer closings, and the highest weekly number of price reductions we've recorded since June.

That's not a combination I would ignore.

I wouldn't characterize this as a market that's falling apart.

But I also wouldn't describe it as the near-perfect balance we were seeing at the beginning of September.

We're seeing growing evidence of a market where buyers have more choices, sellers face more competition, and pricing is becoming increasingly important.

For sellers, the message is to be realistic, prepared, and competitive.

For buyers, the message is that opportunities may be increasing—but successful negotiations still require reasonable expectations.

And for both sides, understanding what's happening within a specific neighborhood and price range is far more valuable than relying on broad headlines.

As always, these numbers reflect residential activity in my immediate Southwest Orlando market area, including portions of Orlando, Ocoee, Winter Garden, and surrounding communities.

Different neighborhoods, communities, and price points throughout Greater Orlando can behave very differently.

If you're curious about the Greater Orlando real estate market or would like to know what's happening in your specific neighborhood, reach out anytime.

I'd be happy to provide a personalized market analysis and help you understand what today's market means for your home or your next move.

Efrain Reyes

Florida Market Consultant & Analyst

Coldwell Banker Realty

Efrain Reyes, Orlando Realtor

Written by Efrain Reyes

Realtor with Coldwell Banker Realty, serving Central Florida for over a decade. Engineering-trained, family-first, fluent in English and Spanish.

Read my story

Want the answer applied to your situation?

Start the conversation